But this may be a reason that plaintiffs may still want to make 998 offers in FEHA harassment cases. Venue is proper in this Court pursuant to Section 12965 because Plaintiff did work, and continues to work, in Sonoma County, California. (last accessed Jun. (5)(A)A complaint treated by the director as a group or class complaint for purposes of investigation, conciliation, mediation, or civil action pursuant to Section 12961, a civil action shall be brought, if at all, within two years after the filing of the complaint. Government code section 12965, subdivision (b), which governs venue in FEHA cases, establishes: "The superior courts of the State of California shall have jurisdiction of [civil lawsuits under FEHA], and the aggrieved person may file in these courts. Although examples in the case law come before the statutory amendment, one such potential special circumstance might be where a plaintiff fails to file the action in the limited civil courts and then fails to recover an amount in excess of the limited jurisdiction cap, i.e., $25,000. (B)For a complaint treated as a group or class complaint for purposes of investigation, conciliation, mediation, or civil action pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 12961, the department shall issue a right-to-sue notice upon completion of its investigation, and not later than two years after the filing of the complaint. Web12965. Please verify the status of the code you are researching with the state legislature or via Westlaw before relying on it for your legal needs. (See Williams, 61 Cal.4th at 107-108, quoting Chavez v. City of Los Angeles (2010) 47 Cal.4th 970, 986 [[T]he plaintiffs failure to take advantage of the time- and cost-saving features of the limited civil case procedures may be considered a special circumstance that would render a fee award unjust.].) (C)For a complaint other than those specified in subparagraphs (A) and (B), a civil action shall be brought, if at all, within one year after the filing of a complaint. department, whichever is later. (Ibid. Website Copyright 2023 by Neubauer & Associates, Inc.The articles appearing in This relief may include a requirement that the employer conduct training for all employees, supervisors, and management on the requirements of this part, the rights and remedies of those who allege a violation of this part, and the employers internal grievance procedures.