california hearsay exceptions effect on listener
[…] california hearsay exceptions effect on listener

This rule is identical to F.R.E. California Evidence Code section 1221 provides: "Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth.". 620; amended October 25, 2018, effective December 1, 2018, 48 Pa.B. 803(6) allows the court to exclude business records that would otherwise qualify for exception to the hearsay rule if the source of information or other circumstances indicate lack of trustworthiness.